Our Team

With a highly qualified and experienced teaching staff, teaching assistants and support staff, both international and local, the BMIS team is a group of diverse and dedicated educators.

Leadership Team

Peter Barnard

Secondary Headteacher/Administration

Tom Craven

Primary Headteacher

Ingrid Mwangi

Deputy Headteacher Secondary - Academic

Stephanie McGuinness

Deputy Headteacher Pastoral

Sarah Philips

Deputy Headteacher Primary - Academic

Teaching Staff

  • Janet Akinyi - Teaching Assistant
  • Belinda Aluoch - Teaching Assistant
  • Evelyn Awili - SENCO
  • Richard Awili - Religious Education Teacher, Boarding Parent & Learning Support
  • Josephine Baraza - KS1 Class Teacher
  • Marina Cavanagh - Head of Early Years
  • Maron Chebet - Swimming Teacher
  • Winnie Chege - Kiswahili & Girls Games Teacher
  • Dorothy Chepchumba - Teaching Assistant
  • Rod Daniels - Head of Humanities, History & Sociology
  • Emma Denham - Head of Sports, PE and Swimming
  • Susan Fisher - KS2 Class Teacher, Science Coordinator
  • Grace Ghandi - Teaching Assistant
  • Zainab Juzer - EYU Class Teacher
  • Juma Kalama - KS2 Class Teacher
  • Benard Kamana - Teaching Assistant
  • Henry Kamau - Boys’ boarding Master, Biology & Science Teacher
  • Eunice Kamunyu - EYU Class Teacher
  • Lillian Majuma - Head of Music
  • Rachel Maleche - History, Sociology & Psychology Teacher
  • Sophie Menzies - KS2 Class Teacher, English Coordinator
  • Katrina Miller - BTEC Coordinator, BTEC & Business Studies
  • Laetitia Mkok - Head of Languages, KS5 Coordinator, English and Literature
  • Hesborne Mosoti - Art and Design Teacher
  • Joan Muchiri - Teaching Assistant
  • Peter Muraguri - Learning Support - Secondary
  • Grace Nyaga - EYU Class Teacher
  • Nelly Ochieng - Teaching Assistant
  • Marylyne Odwar - Teaching Assistant
  • Violaine Oloo - Geography &Travel & Tourism Teacher
  • Cornelius Ondieki - Subject Teacher, Learning Support
  • Rose Opiyo - EYU Class Teacher
  • Radhia Rajab - Teaching Assistant
  • James Ross - KS4 Coordinator, Boys PE, History & English
  • Tracey Russell - KS2 Class Teacher, KS2 & Humanities Coordinator
  • Emily Salano - Mathematics Teacher
  • Carolyn Sassoon - KS1 & Art Coordinator
  • Rupali Sennik - KS2 Class Teacher, Mathematics Coordinator
  • Mina Sheikh - English Teacher
  • Stephen Took - Head of ICT
  • Samantha Upton - KS1 Class Teacher, Computing Coordinator
  • James Wainaina - Physics & Science Teacher
  • Peter Warui - Teaching Assistant
  • Keeley Wilson - Head of Science and KS4 Coordinator, Science & Chemistry
  • Christy Wood - Head of Mathematics