Our Team

With a highly qualified and experienced teaching staff, teaching assistants and support staff, both international and local, the BMIS team is a group of diverse and dedicated educators.

The Braeburn Group of Schools is committed to safeguarding and promoting the welfare of children, young people and adults. All applicants to Braeburn Schools undergo child protection screening, including checks with past employers, criminal record, disclosure and barring service checks.

Leadership Team

Sarah Phillips

Assistant Headteacher - Primary

Tom Craven

Headteacher - Whole School/Administration

Ingrid Mwangi

Assistant Headteacher - Secondary

Teaching Staff

  • Janet Akinyi - Teaching Assistant
  • Evelyn Awili - KS1 Class Teacher
  • Richard Awili - KS2 Class teacher and Boys Boarding Parent
  • Nicholas Buckley - KS2 Class Teacher
  • Marina Cavanagh - Head of Early Years
  • Maron Chebet - Swimming Teacher
  • Dorothy Chepchumba - Teaching Assistant
  • Rod Daniels - Head of Humanities, History & Sociology
  • Robert Dutton - Boys P.E and Secondary Pastoral Coordinator
  • Grace Ghandi - Teaching Assistant
  • Anne Hacquebord - Maths & Physics
  • Nabiha Janoowalla - BTEC & Business Studies
  • Mary Jones - KS2 Class Teacher
  • Zainab Juzer - Creche Class Teacher
  • Benard Kamana - KS1 Class Teacher
  • Vanessa Kemp - KS2 Class Teacher
  • Lillian Majuma - Head of Music
  • Alice McClelland - English Language/Literature
  • Laetitia Mkok - Head of Languages, KS5 Coordinator, English and Literature
  • Joseph Muchiri - Geography & Business
  • Joan Muchiri - Teaching Assistant
  • Yvonne Mungai - Learning Support Teacher
  • Grace Nyaga - FS1 Class Teacher
  • Nelly Ochieng - Teaching Assistant
  • Marylyne Odwar - Teaching Assistant
  • Sylvia Oira - French Teacher
  • Cornelius Ondieki - SENCO
  • Paula Onyango - Art and Design Teacher
  • Rose Opiyo - Creche Class Teacher
  • Radhia Rajab - Teaching Assistant
  • Tracey Russell - KS2 Class Teacher, KS2 & Humanities Coordinator, Primary Pastoral Coordinator
  • Rachel Simon - Kiswahili Teacher
  • Stephen Took - Head of ICT
  • Peter Warui - Teaching Assistant
  • Keeley Wilson - Head of Science, KS4 Coordinator, Science & Biology
  • Christy Wood - Head of Mathematics