Our Team

With a highly qualified and experienced teaching staff, teaching assistants and support staff, both international and local, the BMIS team is a group of diverse and dedicated educators.

The Braeburn Group of Schools is committed to safeguarding and promoting the welfare of children, young people and adults. All applicants to Braeburn Schools undergo child protection screening, including checks with past employers, criminal record, disclosure and barring service checks.

Leadership Team

Ian Stamp

Headteacher

Rupali Sennik

Assistant Headteacher - Primary

Ingrid Mwangi

Assistant Headteacher - Secondary. Head of 6th Form.

Teaching Staff

  • Janet Akinyi - Teaching Assistant
  • Nicholas Buckley - Year 1 class teacher, Key Stage 1 Coordinator, Primary Mathematics Coordinator
  • Marina Cavanagh - FS2 Class teacher, Head of Early Years, Primary English Coordinator
  • Maron Chebet - Swimming Teacher
  • Dorothy Chepchumba - Teaching Assistant
  • Rod Daniels - Head of Humanities, History & Sociology
  • Grace Ghandi - Teaching Assistant
  • Nabiha Janoowalla - BTEC, Geography & Business Studies Teacher
  • Mary Jones - Year 6 Class teacher, Key Stage 2 Coordinator, Primary Science Coordinator
  • Pauline Juma - PE Teacher
  • Zainab Juzer - Crèche Class Teacher
  • Benard Kamana - Year 4 Class teacher, Primary Art/ DT coordinator
  • Valentine Kihuha - Music Teacher
  • Laetitia Mkok - Head of Secondary Languages, English and Literature Teacher
  • Joan Muchiri - Teaching Assistant
  • Yvonne Mungai - Learning Support Teacher
  • Grace Nyaga - FS1 Class Teacher, Girls Boarding Parent
  • Nelly Ochieng - Teaching Assistant
  • Marylyne Odwar - Teaching Assistant
  • Sylvia Oira - Teaching Assistant &Primary French Teacher
  • Cornelius Ondieki - SENCO
  • Paula Onyango - - Art and Design &Geography Teacher
  • Rachel Simon - Kiswahili & English Teacher
  • Stephen Took - Head of ICT
  • Janet Otieno - Teaching Assistant
  • Christy Wood - Head of Secondary Mathematics and Physics Teacher
  • Anne Awuor - KS3 Science, Chemistry and Biology Teacher.
  • Nigel Moyse - Head of PE
  • Maurine Mayieka - Teaching Assistant
  • Marcia Bushell - Year 3 Class Teacher
  • Janet Mwaka - Year 5 Class Teacher
  • Susan Karuri - Year 2 Class Teacher